?

Log in

entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous
Karin Michelle Stewart-Baxter
1 comment or Leave a comment
i got bored tonight.




also jay and i got a bunny.
8 comments or Leave a comment
I apologize for my absence. I've been very busy lately. My life has been so crazy lately.
I found a new place to live with some pretty rad people, but I just found out last night that I can only stay there until December. I don't know how I'm going to afford a place on my own after that, but we'll see what life brings me.

As some of you know, I started dating a guy named Dick. Things were pretty intense and amazing at the beginning, but I feel like things are fizzling. In the past 2 weeks or so I've seen him only twice, and I'm kind of okay with that.

This past week I've been falling in love with a new boy. His name is Jay, and he makes me feel like no one else has before. It was so unexpected and it happened so fast, but it's kind of amazing. We had a perfect date on Tuesday night. We packed a picnic and went to Flagstaff Hill in Schenley Park, overlooking the city. We colored and talked and got to know each other a little more, and had the most perfect kiss I've ever had. We stayed until the sun went down, just lying there talking and laughing and enjoying each other's company.

With Dick, I feel like we only ever really skim the surface with things. We have so much in common, and we have a good time, and amazing chemistry, but I feel like there's no deep substance. We've never had a deep discussion about anything. I don't know much about him as a person the more I think about it. I know his likes and his dislikes, and that's about it. It also seems like it's more about what he wants to do. He would never just sit in the park with me and color, or just go on a walk.

The thing I love about Jay is that he is always up for the same things I want. If i want to buy crayons and a coloring book he'll do it with me emphatically. We also know so much about each other. I've shared my deepest secrets with him and vice versa. I've had the best week of my life spent with him.

If it were a perfect world, I'd be dating him. But he has a "girlfriend" and I have a "boyfriend." It makes things a little awkward. The funny thing is all four of us hung out tonight. It was so hard for Jay and I not to show affection toward each other.

So yeah. My life is confused, but I'm also the happiest I've ever been.
2 comments or Leave a comment


wurk ur ham hocks gurl
Leave a comment
some sound advice for ya'll

Leave a comment
I can cross two more movies off my list.

I watched One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest and Rashomon last night.

One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest gets a 9/10. I tried to think of negatives about the movie and I really couldn't come up with any other than that bitch nurse, but we're supposed to hate her. The reason it gets a 9 instead of a 10 is I never give out 10s. The acting was superb, and the story was amazing. Not to mention Jack Nicholson is fucking hot as hell in it.

Rashomon was a bit disappointing. I should have known I wouldn't like it a whole lot, considering I'm not a huge fan of old Chinese movies. (Unfortunately there are a few more on the list.) The storyline was intriguing, for which I can't even give credit to the movie itself. It was a short story. 2 of the main characters kept laughing very poorly and it was very distracting. There were far too many instances of no dialogue which made it hard to keep interest, and there was no beautiful cinematography to make up for it. It gets a 5/10, only redeemed by the premise. And I guess it was probably pretty great for its genre and time.

I don't know if I'm gonna continue with these reviews or not. If you have any interest in learning my opinion on about 200 movies let me know, haha.

Here is the updated list for those who are interested.

In other news, listening to Deadboy and the Elephantmen while you're in a sad mood does in fact make you feel even more sad.

Current Mood: discontent discontent
Current Music: What the Stars Have Eaten | Deadboy and the Elephantmen

1 comment or Leave a comment
I've been wanting to do something like this for a while, so I figured I'd start now.

I'm gonna watch all the movies on IMDb's top 250. I realize it changes sometimes, but I'm gonna watch all of the ones that are there right now.

This is actually mostly for me, but I'll post the list here, cross off the movies I've seen within the past 5 years, and give my score.

Here is the listCollapse )
3 comments or Leave a comment
O
M
G.

I just bought Foo Fighters tickets! On the floor! OMG. I'm gonna cry as soon as they come out on stage I just know it...

I cannot FUCKING wait!

OMG
6 comments or Leave a comment
I was so proud of myself for a while there. I felt really strong and in control, even going through the shit that I've been through lately. And then all it took was two similar incidents two days apart to set me back. I feel like I've had to start the healing process all over again. It really sucks going through the whole day trying to think of things to keep you from crying.



ihopeyourehappy...
7 comments or Leave a comment
MEET MY NEW FRENCH BOYFRIEND

4 comments or Leave a comment